I am new to prospecting but have had years of experience working in the bush. Today I came across a problem while looking up areas to detect. I had found a likely area and when I went to locate it on the maps I was using, I kept coming up with different grid references. Couldn't figure out what the hell was going on so rang a mate I used to work with in the Forests Commission.
Turned out it wasn't me at all, the problem was the 1: 50000 map book I was using is a lot more recent than the 1:25000 Topographic map that I have had for years.
Apparently they changed the Cadastrals (or something like that) a few years ago now the old map shows a grid reference that is about 2oo yards out BUGGER.
No harm done in this case but it looks like I will have to stop using the old maps for grid referencing work, I have just dug them up out of the old shed too.
Has anyone else fallen for this trap?
Turned out it wasn't me at all, the problem was the 1: 50000 map book I was using is a lot more recent than the 1:25000 Topographic map that I have had for years.
Apparently they changed the Cadastrals (or something like that) a few years ago now the old map shows a grid reference that is about 2oo yards out BUGGER.
No harm done in this case but it looks like I will have to stop using the old maps for grid referencing work, I have just dug them up out of the old shed too.
Has anyone else fallen for this trap?