G'Day All
A fella gave me a .CSV file the other day with coordinates for over 7000 gold mines starting at 10.5 deg S 138 Deg E and ending at 29deg S 153 deg E. This was great till I went to put some points on a Toppo map of my area and it was all in Deg Min Sec and the coordinates in the spreadsheet were all Decimal Degrees (GPS). I found formulas for converting GPS to Map Coordinates at this site
https://www.fieldmuseum.org/science/blog/converting-dd-dms-excel
Saved a heap of work transposing coordinates.
Cheers
Stormy.
A fella gave me a .CSV file the other day with coordinates for over 7000 gold mines starting at 10.5 deg S 138 Deg E and ending at 29deg S 153 deg E. This was great till I went to put some points on a Toppo map of my area and it was all in Deg Min Sec and the coordinates in the spreadsheet were all Decimal Degrees (GPS). I found formulas for converting GPS to Map Coordinates at this site
https://www.fieldmuseum.org/science/blog/converting-dd-dms-excel
Saved a heap of work transposing coordinates.
Cheers
Stormy.