Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Members
Registered members
Current visitors
Charts
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Gold Prospecting
Gold Maps & Resources
Ozie Explorer 3D Not Matching Contours
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Help Support Prospecting Australia:
This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Dignit" data-source="post: 386687" data-attributes="member: 5167"><p>Malri_au</p><p>I'm thinking it's something like that. A mismatch of data.</p><p>The Geological survey maps I've quickly reviewed are using Australian Geodetic (1966) horizontal datum and Australian Height Datum (1971) vertical datum, but Oziexplorer uses SRTM Height Data (World 3 sec) which I believe is 2000, with various edits over recent years.</p><p></p><p>It could be just a mismatch of data, and from what I can see Oziexplorer 3D doesn't explain any of this, or provide any instruction on how to adjust for it. </p><p></p><p>What I find is, for example, that the peak of the 3D image is not centred over the highest contour. It is centred on the northern edge of the contour.</p><p></p><p>Can anyone help with explanation and or how to get around it.</p><p></p><p>I feel there must be a way or else Oziexplorer is misrepresenting the 3D capability.</p><p></p><p>Thanks</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Dignit, post: 386687, member: 5167"] Malri_au I'm thinking it's something like that. A mismatch of data. The Geological survey maps I've quickly reviewed are using Australian Geodetic (1966) horizontal datum and Australian Height Datum (1971) vertical datum, but Oziexplorer uses SRTM Height Data (World 3 sec) which I believe is 2000, with various edits over recent years. It could be just a mismatch of data, and from what I can see Oziexplorer 3D doesn't explain any of this, or provide any instruction on how to adjust for it. What I find is, for example, that the peak of the 3D image is not centred over the highest contour. It is centred on the northern edge of the contour. Can anyone help with explanation and or how to get around it. I feel there must be a way or else Oziexplorer is misrepresenting the 3D capability. Thanks [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Gold Prospecting
Gold Maps & Resources
Ozie Explorer 3D Not Matching Contours
Top