You are not logged in.

  • Register to access all forum features  

#1

Greybeard
Member
From: Toowoomba, QLD
Joined: 21 September 2016
Posts: 24
Member
08 November 2016 10:50 pm

I am using a 1200 diamond lap for the final cut prior to a 3000 pre polish on copper.

The 1200 seemed to be leaving scratches but I wasn't sure if these were left over from the 600 diamond lap. Anyway, I made sure and noticed that new scratches are definitely appearing with the 1200 lap.

I am considering trying a different type of lap, maybe a copper with diamond grit.

Just wondering if anybody has suggestions for a replacement lap to the 1200 diamond prior to the 3000 prepolish?

#2

shivan
Member
From: Nowra, south coast NSW
Joined: 15 February 2013
Posts: 1,002
Member
09 November 2016 10:21 am

Iam am just starting out in faceting, so am by no means an expert. I have a magnetic master lap and use 100,300,600 and 1200 metal topper laps on it. The 100-300 i use for preforming, the 600 i use to start cutting in main facets then the 1200 i cut in the finer facets and take out the scratches from the 600 on the mains.
From there i go 3000 batt lap and 60,000 or oxide on darkside.


Minelab GP Extreme 11" & 18" DD, 2 highbankers, EZ river sluice and a growing collection of sieves and pans

#3

Lefty
Member
Joined: 01 May 2014
Posts: 933
Member
09 November 2016 01:17 pm

Is the 1200 a plated lap? New plated laps and new resin-bonded cabbing wheels both seem to need a "breaking in" period in my experience and can often leave a few outsized scratches at first. They will usually disappear as the lap wears in and little projections get smoothed out. You might be able to speed the process up by working a sacrificial stone - an old bomby sapphire or bit of quartz - across it for short while. Seems to have worked for me anyhow.

1 user likes this post: ken2m

#4

Wishful Thinkin'
Newbie
Joined: 22 July 2016
Posts: 5
Newbie
09 November 2016 06:20 pm

Lefty wrote:

Is the 1200 a plated lap? New plated laps and new resin-bonded cabbing wheels both seem to need a "breaking in" period in my experience and can often leave a few outsized scratches at first. They will usually disappear as the lap wears in and little projections get smoothed out. You might be able to speed the process up by working a sacrificial stone - an old bomby sapphire or bit of quartz - across it for short while. Seems to have worked for me anyhow.

that has always worked well for me too...

#5

Kingsolomon
Member
Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 489
Member
09 November 2016 08:28 pm

Give it a good scrub with Ajax and a nail brush then under the tap .


Got stuff to dig stuff up .. Got stuff to detect metal stuff .. Got stuff to facet stuff ...

#6

Greybeard
Member
From: Toowoomba, QLD
Joined: 21 September 2016
Posts: 24
Member
10 November 2016 09:17 pm

The running in may be the problem. It seems to have eased off a bit now, but I am confused as the CZ I cut previously I didn't have the problem. It's on the smokey quartz I am cutting that the problem arose.

Contact Us - Privacy Policy - Terms Of Service

View Desktop Site

Top